Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum

Family:Aspleniaceae
Species:Asplenium scolopendrium L. var. americanum (Fernald) Kartesz & Gandhi
Common Name:American hart’s tongue fern
Habitat:Distribution of this taxon is patchy throughout its global range. Cool calcareous talus slopes in forested areas sometimes occurring on the talus below the cliffs of glacial plunge pool basins. Cool air from within the talus slope, the shaded slope, as well as an adjacent deep water body contribute to a cool microclimate that this taxon apparently needs.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, Threatened-US, S1 (State Rank), G4T3 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyAspleniaceae
Genus Asplenium
Species Asplenium scolopendrium L. var. americanum (Fernald) Kartesz & Gandhi - American hart’s tongue fern

Citation

Citation Asplenium scolopendrium L. var. americanum (Fernald) Kartesz & Gandhi
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Genesee1896 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum
   
Madison  CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Phyllitis scolopendrium var. americana
   
Madison1896 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Phyllitis scolopendrium var. americana
   
Madison1907 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum
   
Madison1903 BKL – BKL00028018
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  BKL – BKL00028012
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium scolopendrium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1885 BKL – BKL00099930
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1871 BKL – BKL00028015
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1902 BKL – BKL00028002
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  BKL – BKL00028010
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1906 BKL – BKL00028007
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1904 BKL – BKL00028001
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1902 BKL – BKL00028006
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1902 BKL – BKL00028017
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1882 BKL – BKL00028003
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  BKL – BKL00028009
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1884 BKL – BKL00028013
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1885 BKL – BKL00028016
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1902 BKL – BKL00028014
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1897 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.O. Rhodes s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Onondaga  CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Phyllitis scolopendrium var. americana
   
Onondaga1868 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Phyllitis scolopendrium var. americana
   
Onondaga1896 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Phyllitis scolopendrium var. americana
   
Onondaga1897 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Phyllitis scolopendrium var. americana
   
Onondaga1924 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Phyllitis scolopendrium var. americana
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Phyllitis scolopendrium var. americanum Phyllitis scolopendrium (L.) Newman var. americanum Fernald