Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lamium purpureum

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Lamium purpureum L.
Common Name:purple dead nettle
Habitat:Cultivated ground, lawns, thickets, fields, and disturbed soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNRTNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Lamium
Species Lamium purpureum L. - purple dead nettle

Citation

Citation Lamium purpureum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium purpureum
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium purpureum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium purpureum
   
Cattaraugus1982 BUF – Herbarium # 52316
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium purpureum
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium purpureum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium purpureum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium purpureum
   
Erie2000 BUF – Herbarium # 77163
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium purpureum
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1916 BUF – Herbarium # 80242
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium purpureum
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1989 BUF – Herbarium # 66387
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium purpureum
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1987 BUF – Herbarium # 80244
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium purpureum
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee1990 BUF – Herbarium # 69133
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium purpureum
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium purpureum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium purpureum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium purpureum
   
Niagara2002 BUF – Herbarium # 77643
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium purpureum
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara2000 BUF – Herbarium # 77164
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium purpureum var. purpureum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1991 BUF – Herbarium # 73891
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium purpureum
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium purpureum
   
Oswego1995 RCFS – accession # 10011
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium purpureum
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium purpureum
   
Suffolk2008 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium purpureum
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.C. Pace 82 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium purpureum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium purpureum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.