Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pycnanthemum verticillatum var. pilosum

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Pycnanthemum verticillatum (Michx.) Pers. var. pilosum (Nutt.) Cooperrider
Common Name:hairy mountain mint
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5T5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Pycnanthemum
Species Pycnanthemum verticillatum (Michx.) Pers. var. pilosum (Nutt.) Cooperrider - hairy mountain mint

Citation

Citation Pycnanthemum verticillatum (Michx.) Pers. var. pilosum (Nutt.) Cooperrider
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum verticillatum var. pilosum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Albany Co.], Fuller Rd., W of Albany, G.E. Cook s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pycnanthemum verticillatum var. pilosum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Koellia pilosa Koellia pilosa (Nutt.) Baill.   
Pycnanthemum pilosum Pycnanthemum pilosum Nutt.