Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Asplenium viride

Family:Aspleniaceae
Species:Asplenium viride Huds.
Common Name:green spleenwort
Habitat:Cool calcareous rock. A northern species reaching us only in the northern part of the state.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Linnaeus originally published this taxon as Asplenium "Trich. ramosum". For that reason Lellinger (1981) followed by others (e.g. Wagner et al. [1993] and Mitchell and Tucker [1997]) have taken up the name A. trichomanes-ramosum. The Vienna Code (article 23.8 ex. 19, McNeill et al. 2006) considers the name Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum L. to be invalid and to be replaced by the name A. ramosum L. Asplenium ramosum has been officially rejected (see Zimmer 1999). So the long used name A. viride Huds. now has priority.
Status:Native, Endangered-State, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyAspleniaceae
Genus Asplenium
Species Asplenium viride Huds. - green spleenwort

Citation

Citation Asplenium viride Huds.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium viride
   
Lewis1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium viride
   
Lewis1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium viride
   
Lewis1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium viride
   
Lewis1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium viride
Werier (2017) voucher!; N. Hotchkiss 2613 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Asplenium ramosum Asplenium ramosum L. rejected name   
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum L. rejected name and orthographic variant