Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Asplenium platyneuron × A. rhizophyllum = A. ×ebenoides

Family:Aspleniaceae
Species:Asplenium platyneuron × A. rhizophyllum = A. ×ebenoides R.R. Scott
Common Name:Scott’s spleenwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyAspleniaceae
Genus Asplenium
Species Asplenium platyneuron × A. rhizophyllum = A. ×ebenoides R.R. Scott - Scott’s spleenwort

Citation

Citation Asplenium platyneuron × A. rhizophyllum = A. ×ebenoides R.R. Scott
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium x ebenoides
   
Dutchess1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium platyneuron × A. rhizophyllum = A. ×ebenoides
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 21032 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium x ebenoides
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium x ebenoides
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium x ebenoides
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
×Asplenosorus ebenoides ×Asplenosorus ebenoides (R.R. Scott) Wherry