Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Asplenium ruta-muraria

Family:Aspleniaceae
Species:Asplenium ruta-muraria L.
Common Name:wall rue
Habitat:Ledges and exposed calcareous rock.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyAspleniaceae
Genus Asplenium
Species Asplenium ruta-muraria L. - wall rue

Citation

Citation Asplenium ruta-muraria L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium ruta-muraria
   
Albany1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium ruta-muraria
   
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium ruta-muraria
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium ruta-muraria
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium ruta-muraria
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium ruta-muraria
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium ruta-muraria
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium ruta-muraria
   
Greene1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium ruta-muraria
Werier (2017) voucher!; P. Wilson s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium ruta-muraria
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium ruta-muraria
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium ruta-muraria
   
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium ruta-muraria
Town of Root 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium ruta-muraria
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium ruta-muraria
   
Orange  BKL – BKL00027998
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium ruta-muraria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1937 BKL – BKL00027999
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium ruta-muraria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium ruta-muraria
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium ruta-muraria
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium ruta-muraria
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium ruta-muraria
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium ruta-muraria
   
Schoharie1877 BKL – BKL00099952
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium ruta-muraria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium ruta-muraria
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium ruta-muraria
   
Washington1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium ruta-muraria
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Asplenium cryptolepis Asplenium cryptolepis Fernald   
Asplenium ruta-muraria var. cryptolepis Asplenium ruta-muraria L. var. cryptolepis (Fernald) Wherry