Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lamium maculatum

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Lamium maculatum L.
Common Name:spotted dead nettle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Lamium
Species Lamium maculatum L. - spotted dead nettle

Citation

Citation Lamium maculatum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium maculatum
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium maculatum
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium maculatum
   
Cayuga2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium maculatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Atha et al. 10415 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium maculatum
   
Erie1975 BUF – Herbarium # 80246
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium maculatum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1923 BUF – Herbarium # 80245
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium maculatum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1891 BUF – Herbarium # 61555
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium maculatum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium maculatum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium maculatum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium maculatum
   
Ontario2010 BKL – BKL00097449
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium maculatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium maculatum
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium maculatum
Town of Roseboom  
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00062013
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium maculatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium maculatum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium maculatum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium maculatum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.