Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lamium album ssp. album

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Lamium album L. ssp. album
Common Name:white dead nettle, snowflake
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Lamium
Species Lamium album L. ssp. album - white dead nettle, snowflake

Citation

Citation Lamium album L. ssp. album
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  BKL – BKL00061970
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium album
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium album
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium album
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium album
   
Tompkins1925 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium album ssp. album
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 16275 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium album
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.