Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Triglochin maritima

Family:Juncaginaceae
Species:Triglochin maritima L.
Common Name:sea arrow grass
Habitat:Coastal salt marshes, rich fens, calcareous marshes, and openings in rich peaty swamps.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyJuncaginaceae
Genus Triglochin
Species Triglochin maritima L. - sea arrow grass

Citation

Citation Triglochin maritima L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin maritima
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin maritima
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin maritima
   
Genesee1926 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin maritima
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin maritima
   
Herkimer  BKL – BKL00061627
Herbarium Name Used: Triglochin maritimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer  CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Triglochin maritimum var. elatum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin maritima
   
Kings  BKL – BKL00061628
Herbarium Name Used: Triglochin maritimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin maritima
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin maritima
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin maritima
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin maritima
   
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00061631
Herbarium Name Used: Triglochin maritimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin maritima
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin maritima
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin maritima
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin maritima
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin maritima
   
Queens  BKL – BKL00061630
Herbarium Name Used: Triglochin maritimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin maritima
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin maritima
   
Suffolk  CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin maritima
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin maritima
   
Suffolk1917 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin maritima
   
Suffolk1873 BKL – BKL00061629
Herbarium Name Used: Triglochin maritimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00061632
Herbarium Name Used: Triglochin maritimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2003 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Triglochin maritima
Werier (2017) voucher!; S. Young 2392 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00018383
Herbarium Name Used: Triglochin maritimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00061626
Herbarium Name Used: Triglochin maritimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin maritima
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin maritima
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.