Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Triglochin palustris

Family:Juncaginaceae
Species:Triglochin palustris L.
Common Name:marsh arrow grass
Habitat:Coastal salt marshes, rich fens, calcareous marshes, and rich peaty swamps.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyJuncaginaceae
Genus Triglochin
Species Triglochin palustris L. - marsh arrow grass

Citation

Citation Triglochin palustris L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1899 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Erie1815 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Genesee1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Genesee1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Genesee1911 HPH
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Genesee1967 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Genesee1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Genesee1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Genesee1944 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Genesee1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Genesee1991 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Madison1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Madison1969 GRCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Monroe1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Monroe1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Monroe1991 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Monroe2006 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Triglochin palustris
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3117 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Niagara1875 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Onondaga1945 SYRF
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Onondaga1948 SYRF
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Seneca1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Seneca1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Seneca1993 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Seneca1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Seneca1983 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Seneca1994 RCFS – accession # 10079
Herbarium Name Used: Triglochin palustre
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Seneca1932 BKL – BKL00061633
Herbarium Name Used: Triglochin palustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triglochin palustris
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.