Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Luzula luzuloides ssp. luzuloides

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Luzula luzuloides (Lam.) Dandy & Wilmott ssp. luzuloides
Common Name:forest wood rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Luzula
Species Luzula luzuloides (Lam.) Dandy & Wilmott ssp. luzuloides - forest wood rush

Citation

Citation Luzula luzuloides (Lam.) Dandy & Wilmott ssp. luzuloides
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Luzula luzuloides ssp. luzuloides
   
Dutchess1976 BARD
Herbarium Name Used: none Luzula luzuloides ssp. luzuloides
   
Dutchess1993 BKL – BKL00061562
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula luzuloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Luzula luzuloides ssp. luzuloides
   
Westchester1960 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula luzuloides ssp. luzuloides
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Juncoides nemorosa Juncoides nemorosa (Pollich) Kuntze