Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Juncus inflexus

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Juncus inflexus L.
Common Name:blue rush
Habitat:Edges of ponds and disturbed wet habitats. Very sparsely naturalized but populations appear robust and this species will probably become more common.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACW (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus inflexus L. - blue rush

Citation

Citation Juncus inflexus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus inflexus
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 273
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus inflexus
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 273
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus inflexus
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Jefferson1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus inflexus
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus inflexus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus inflexus
   
Tompkins2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus inflexus
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2439 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus inflexus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.