Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Juncus conglomeratus

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Juncus conglomeratus L.
Common Name:compact rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, G5T5? (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus conglomeratus L. - compact rush

Citation

Citation Juncus conglomeratus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. conglomeratus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. conglomeratus
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. conglomeratus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. conglomeratus
   
Oswego1887 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus conglomeratus
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.L. Stewart s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. conglomeratus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Juncus effusus var. conglomeratus Juncus effusus L. var. conglomeratus (L.) Engelm.