Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Juncus greenei

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Juncus greenei Oakes & Tuck.
Common Name:Greene’s rush
Habitat:Dry to sometimes seasonal wet fields predominately in very sandy soils. Occasionally in cracks in rock outcrops.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus greenei Oakes & Tuck. - Greene’s rush

Citation

Citation Juncus greenei Oakes & Tuck.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Hamilton1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus greenei
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 18039 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00036542
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus greenei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00059745
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus greenei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Nassau1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Nassau1907 BKL – BKL00059735
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus greenei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00059746
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus greenei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1913 BKL – BKL00059750
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus greenei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Queens1940 BKL – BKL00059744
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus greenei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Richmond1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Richmond2003 BKL – BKL00024789
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus greenei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2007 BKL – BKL00089089
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus greenei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Suffolk1913 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Suffolk1932 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: 9826
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Suffolk1968 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Suffolk1907 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Suffolk1968 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Suffolk1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Suffolk1967 OBPF – Log_num: 10684
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Suffolk1937 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Suffolk1933 BKL – BKL00059747
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus greenei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00059736
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus greenei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1922 BKL – BKL00059730
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus greenei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00059733
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus greenei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Suffolk1941 OBPF – Log_num: 10653
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Suffolk1977 OBPF – Log_num: 8206
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Suffolk1977 BKL – BKL00059731
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus greenei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1917 BKL – BKL00059734
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus greenei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00059741
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus greenei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1962 BKL – BKL00080548
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus greenei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00059748
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus greenei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1962 BKL – BKL00080549
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus greenei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1989 BKL – BKL00017783
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus greenei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1917 BKL – BKL00059743
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus greenei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00059737
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus greenei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus greenei
   
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00059739
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus greenei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1917 BKL – BKL00059742
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus greenei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1873 BKL – BKL00059729
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus greenei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00059749
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus greenei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00059740
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus greenei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00059738
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus greenei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00059732
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus greenei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.