Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Juncus militaris

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Juncus militaris Bigelow
Common Name:bayonet rush
Habitat:Emergent from edges of lakes and ponds in acidic sandy or coarse soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus militaris Bigelow - bayonet rush

Citation

Citation Juncus militaris Bigelow
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus militaris
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus militaris
   
Hamilton1993 BKL – BKL00059841
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus militaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus militaris
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus militaris
   
St. Lawrence2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus militaris
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk1956 OBPF – Log_num: 11273
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus militaris
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus militaris
   
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus militaris
   
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00059835
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus militaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1922 BKL – BKL00059838
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus militaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus militaris
   
Sullivan1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus militaris
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 5840 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Sullivan1936 BKL – BKL00059837
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus militaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1939 BKL – BKL00059834
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus militaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus militaris
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.