Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Periploca graeca

Family:Apocynaceae
Species:Periploca graeca L.
Common Name:silkvine
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Subshrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyApocynaceae
Genus Periploca
Species Periploca graeca L. - silkvine

Citation

Citation Periploca graeca L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Periploca graeca
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Periploca graeca
   
Monroe[no date] NY
Herbarium Name Used: Periploca graeca
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Monroe Co.], near Rochester, H.P. S[artwell] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
-[no date] GH
Herbarium Name Used: Periploca graeca
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no county], W. N.Y., Sartwell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.