Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Juncus brachycephalus

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Juncus brachycephalus (Engelm.) Buchenau
Common Name:small-headed rush
Habitat:Fairly restricted to calcareous wet or seepy open habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus brachycephalus (Engelm.) Buchenau - small-headed rush

Citation

Citation Juncus brachycephalus (Engelm.) Buchenau
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
Dutchess1934 BKL – BKL00059424
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus brachycephalus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus brachycephalus
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 5841 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
Genesee1998 RCFS – accession # 12454
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus brachycephalus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
Herkimer1937 BKL – BKL00059423
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus brachycephalus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
Seneca1994 RCFS – accession # 10056
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus brachycephalus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
Seneca1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
St. Lawrence1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00059421
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus brachycephalus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1977 BKL – BKL00059420
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus brachycephalus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
Warren1991 BKL – BKL00059422
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus brachycephalus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
Washington1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycephalus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.