Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Juncus brachycarpus

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Juncus brachycarpus Engelm.
Common Name:short-fruited rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus brachycarpus Engelm. - short-fruited rush

Citation

Citation Juncus brachycarpus Engelm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycarpus
   
Bronx1991 QUEENSCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycarpus
   
Genesee1937 BKL – BKL00087017
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus brachycarpus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe1888 BKL – BKL00087018
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus brachycarpus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1924 BKL – BKL00059417
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus brachycarpus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycarpus
   
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00059416
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus brachycarpus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00087011
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus brachycarpus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycarpus
   
Suffolk1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycarpus
   
Suffolk1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycarpus
   
Suffolk1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycarpus
   
Suffolk1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycarpus
   
Suffolk1914 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycarpus
   
Suffolk1959 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycarpus
   
Suffolk1943 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycarpus
   
Suffolk1943 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycarpus
   
Suffolk1916 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycarpus
   
Suffolk1910 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycarpus
   
Suffolk1962 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus brachycarpus
   
Suffolk1910 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus brachycarpus
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington1936 BKL – BKL00087016
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus brachycarpus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.