Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Juncus balticus ssp. littoralis

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Juncus balticus Willd. ssp. littoralis (Engelm.) Snogerup
Common Name:Baltic rush
Habitat:Fresh and saline marshes, and wet or wet-mesic ditches and thickets.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus balticus Willd. ssp. littoralis (Engelm.) Snogerup - Baltic rush

Citation

Citation Juncus balticus Willd. ssp. littoralis (Engelm.) Snogerup
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus balticus ssp. littoralis
   
Cayuga1997 RCFS – accession # 12465
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus arcticus var. balticus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Chemung1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus balticus ssp. littoralis
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 1518 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus balticus ssp. littoralis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus balticus ssp. littoralis
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus balticus ssp. littoralis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus balticus ssp. littoralis
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus balticus ssp. littoralis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus balticus ssp. littoralis
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus balticus ssp. littoralis
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus balticus ssp. littoralis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus balticus ssp. littoralis
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus balticus ssp. littoralis
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus balticus ssp. littoralis
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus balticus ssp. littoralis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus balticus ssp. littoralis
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus balticus ssp. littoralis
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus balticus ssp. littoralis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Juncus arcticus ssp. balticus Juncus arcticus Willd. ssp. balticus (Willd.) Hyl. misapplied   
Juncus arcticus ssp. littoralis Juncus arcticus Willd. ssp. littoralis (Engelm.) Hultén   
Juncus arcticus var. balticus Juncus arcticus Willd. var. balticus (Willd.) Trautv. misapplied   
Juncus arcticus var. littoralis Juncus arcticus Willd. var. littoralis (Engelm.) B. Boivin   
Juncus balticus var. littoralis Juncus balticus Willd. var. littoralis Engelm.