Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Juncus secundus

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Juncus secundus P. Beauv. ex Poir.
Common Name:secund rush
Habitat:Rocky summits and open dry exposed graminoid dominated hill tops in acidic soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5? (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus secundus P. Beauv. ex Poir. - secund rush

Citation

Citation Juncus secundus P. Beauv. ex Poir.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Columbia1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Dutchess1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Dutchess1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Dutchess1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Essex1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Greene1991 BKL – BKL00059981
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus secundus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson1968 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Jefferson1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Nassau1907 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Nassau1907 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus secundus
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell 445 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Orange1935 BKL – BKL00059984
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus secundus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Queens1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Rensselaer1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Rensselaer1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Richmond1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Richmond2004 BKL – BKL00027085
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus secundus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1930 BKL – BKL00059983
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus secundus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1930 BKL – BKL00059980
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus secundus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Schenectady1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Schenectady1934 TAES – Accession #: 90937
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Schenectady1934 BKL – BKL00059982
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus secundus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie1956 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Suffolk1978 OBPF – Log_num: 8068A
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Suffolk1959 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Ulster1977 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Ulster1963 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Ulster1959 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00098553
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus secundus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Warren1987 BKL – BKL00086307
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus secundus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Warren1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Warren1942 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Warren1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   
Washington1942 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus secundus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.