Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Juncus ranarius

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Juncus ranarius Songeon & E.P. Perrier
Common Name:seaside toad rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Unknown Native Status, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus ranarius Songeon & E.P. Perrier - seaside toad rush

Citation

Citation Juncus ranarius Songeon & E.P. Perrier
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus ambiguus
   
Suffolk1924 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus ranarius
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Suffolk Co.], Montauk, N. Taylor s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Juncus ambiguus Juncus ambiguus Guss. misapplied   
Juncus bufonius var. halophilus Juncus bufonius L. var. halophilus Buchenau & Fernald   
Juncus bufonius var. ranarius Juncus bufonius L. var. ranarius Farw.