Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Juncus filiformis

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Juncus filiformis L.
Common Name:thread rush
Habitat:Emergent from edges of lakes, at least seasonally wet thickets and openings in forests, and ditches. Mostly restricted to the cooler and more northern parts of New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus filiformis L. - thread rush

Citation

Citation Juncus filiformis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus filiformis
   
Clinton1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus filiformis
   
Clinton1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus filiformis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B. Maguire 1053 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex1924 TAES – Accession #: 91455
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus filiformis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus filiformis
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus filiformis
   
Hamilton1932 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus filiformis
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus filiformis
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus filiformis
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus filiformis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus filiformis
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus filiformis
   
Saratoga1991 BKL – BKL00059641
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence2013 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus filiformis
  12/20/2013 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus filiformis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.