Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Juncus compressus

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Juncus compressus Jacq.
Common Name:compressed rush
Habitat:Edges of roads in dry to wet habitats perhaps associated with road salt but not restricted to saline areas. Somewhat local but clearly spreading and perhaps will become widespread in New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus compressus Jacq. - compressed rush

Citation

Citation Juncus compressus Jacq.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1966 BKL – BKL00059537
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus compressus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Seneca1995 BKL – BKL00059538
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus compressus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus compressus
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1990 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus compressus
  Anne Johnson
Tompkins1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus compressus
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.P. Metcalf 6139 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.