Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Luzula spicata ssp. spicata

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Luzula spicata (L.) DC. ssp. spicata
Common Name:spiked wood rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, UPL (NWI), FAC (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Luzula
Species Luzula spicata (L.) DC. ssp. spicata - spiked wood rush

Citation

Citation Luzula spicata (L.) DC. ssp. spicata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Luzula spicata
   
Essex1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Luzula spicata
   
Essex1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Luzula spicata
   
Essex1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula spicata ssp. spicata
Werier (2017) voucher!; P.F. Zika 10741 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Juncoides spicata Juncoides spicata (L.) Kuntze