Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Luzula acuminata var. acuminata

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Luzula acuminata Raf. var. acuminata
Common Name:hairy wood rush
Habitat:Mesic forests and edges of forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC- (NWI), FAC (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Luzula
Species Luzula acuminata Raf. var. acuminata - hairy wood rush

Citation

Citation Luzula acuminata Raf. var. acuminata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Essex1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata var. acuminata
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 8817 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Fulton2007 NYS – 128
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata var. acuminata
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Lewis1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Onondaga1951 RCFS – accession # 11387
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Onondaga1869 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Ontario1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12467
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1996 RCFS – accession # 10861
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
Town of Pittsfield  
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
St. Lawrence1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Tompkins1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Warren1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Wyoming1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula acuminata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.