Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Oreojuncus trifidus

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Oreojuncus trifidus (L.) Záv. Drábk. & Kirschner
Common Name:highland rush
Habitat:Cracks in rocky outcrops and ledges in cool microsites and rocky alpine meadows. Mostly restricted to high elevation sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Oreojuncus
Species Oreojuncus trifidus (L.) Záv. Drábk. & Kirschner - highland rush

Citation

Citation Oreojuncus trifidus (L.) Záv. Drábk. & Kirschner
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus trifidus
   
Essex  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus trifidus
   
Essex1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus trifidus
   
Essex1866 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus trifidus
   
Essex  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus trifidus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus trifidus
   
Essex1862 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus trifidus
   
Essex1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus trifidus
   
Essex1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus trifidus
   
Essex1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus trifidus
   
Essex1958 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Oreojuncus trifidus
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith et al. 27402 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus trifidus
   
Ulster1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus trifidus
   
Ulster1900 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus trifidus
   
Ulster1983 MOHONK
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus trifidus
   
Ulster1892 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus trifidus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Juncus trifidus Juncus trifidus L.   
Juncus trifidus ssp. carolinianus Juncus trifidus L. ssp. carolinianus Hämet-Ahti   
Juncus trifidus var. monanthos Juncus trifidus L. var. monanthos (Jacq.) Bluff & Fingerh. misapplied