Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Juncus nodosus

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Juncus nodosus L.
Common Name:knotted rush
Habitat:Marshes, shores and banks of streams and ponds including ice scoured shores, openings in swamps, rich fens, and ditches. Widespread in a wide variety of open wetlands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 3
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus nodosus L. - knotted rush

Citation

Citation Juncus nodosus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Cayuga1997 RCFS – accession # 12463
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus nodosus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Cayuga1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus nodosus
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.P. Metcalf 6169 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cayuga1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Clinton1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Herkimer1995 BKL – BKL00098540
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus nodosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Oneida1995 BKL – BKL00098537
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus nodosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1946 RCFS – accession # 11393
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus nodosus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Onondaga1991 BKL – BKL00098539
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus nodosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00036570
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus nodosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1864 BKL – BKL00059849
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus nodosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2000 BKL – BKL00012451
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus nodosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswegono date RCFS – accession # 10501
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus nodosus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
Town of Burlington  
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
Town of Hartwick  
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Seneca1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
St. Lawrence1990 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
St. Lawrence1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
St. Lawrence1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
St. Lawrence1990 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00059850
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus nodosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Tompkins1914 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Warren1993 BKL – BKL00098524
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus nodosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1936 BKL – BKL00059852
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus nodosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus nodosus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.