Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Juncus subcaudatus

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Juncus subcaudatus (Engelm.) Coville & S.F. Blake
Common Name:spreading rush
Habitat:Marshes, edges of streams, and peaty acidic and basic wetlands including fens. In a wide variety of wet habitats and perhaps overlooked.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWI), OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus subcaudatus (Engelm.) Coville & S.F. Blake - spreading rush

Citation

Citation Juncus subcaudatus (Engelm.) Coville & S.F. Blake
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Delaware1954 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
Delaware1981 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
Delaware1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
Delaware1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
Delaware1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
Herkimer2012 SUCO – 9753
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus subcaudatus
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Herkimer1900 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
Nassau1907 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
Nassau1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
Nassau1927 BKL – BKL00059996
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus subcaudatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1941 BKL – BKL00059998
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus subcaudatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
Oneida1964 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
Orange1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
Orange1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus subcaudatus
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 5835 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
Orange1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
Rockland1954 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
Saratoga  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
Saratoga1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
St. Lawrence1895 BKL – BKL00087025
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus subcaudatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1926 BKL – BKL00059997
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus subcaudatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
Suffolk1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
Suffolk1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
Sullivan1956 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
Sullivan1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
Ulster1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
Ulster1969 MOHONK
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
Ulster1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
Ulster1959 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus subcaudatus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Juncus canadensis var. subcaudatus Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe var. subcaudatus Engelm.