Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Luzula pallescens

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Luzula pallescens Sw.
Common Name:pale wood rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5T5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Luzula
Species Luzula pallescens Sw. - pale wood rush

Citation

Citation Luzula pallescens Sw.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Luzula pallidula
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Luzula pallidula
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Luzula pallidula
   
Essex1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula pallescens
Werier (2017) voucher!; T.C. Baim 4076 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Luzula pallidula
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Luzula pallidula
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Luzula pallidula
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Luzula pallidula
   
St. Lawrence1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula pallidula
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Luzula pallidula
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Luzula pallidula
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Luzula campestris var. pallescens Luzula campestris (L.) DC. var. pallescens (Sw.) Wahlenb.   
Luzula pallidula Luzula pallidula Kirschner