Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Juncus pelocarpus

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Juncus pelocarpus E. Mey.
Common Name:brown-fruited rush
Habitat:Sandy or peaty shores of lakes and streams, and rich fens.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus pelocarpus E. Mey. - brown-fruited rush

Citation

Citation Juncus pelocarpus E. Mey.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Clinton1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus pelocarpus
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B. Maguire 1056 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Fulton1934 BKL – BKL00059936
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus pelocarpus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Herkimer2012 SUCO – 9742
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus pelocarpus
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Jefferson1998 RCFS – accession # 12452
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus pelocarpus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Madison1912 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Nassau1942 OBPF – Log_num: 9834
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Oswego1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Oswego1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Oswego1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Oswego1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Oswego1894 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Oswego1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Oswego1998 RCFS – accession # 12453
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus pelocarpus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12462
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus pelocarpus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12466
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus pelocarpus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Oswego1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Queens1896 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
St. Lawrence2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00059949
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus pelocarpus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1870 BKL – BKL00059940
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus pelocarpus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1987 BKL – BKL00036569
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus pelocarpus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1984 BKL – BKL00059952
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus pelocarpus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00059945
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus pelocarpus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00059942
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus pelocarpus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1890 BKL – BKL00059938
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus pelocarpus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1891 BKL – BKL00059941
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus pelocarpus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00059944
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus pelocarpus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1984 OBPF – Log_num: 7564
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00059943
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus pelocarpus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL – BKL00059946
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus pelocarpus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Suffolk1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: LIL196
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Suffolk1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Sullivan1977 BKL – BKL00059953
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus pelocarpus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus pelocarpus
   
Washington1918 BKL – BKL00059947
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus pelocarpus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.