Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Juncus maritimus

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Juncus maritimus Lam.
Common Name:seaside rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus maritimus Lam. - seaside rush

Citation

Citation Juncus maritimus Lam.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1880 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus maritimus
   
Kings1879 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus maritimus
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus maritimus
   
Kings1903 BKL – BKL00059821
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus maritimus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1869 BKL – BKL00059825
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus maritimus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1893 BKL – BKL00059817
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus maritimus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1894 BKL – BKL00059823
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus maritimus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1893 BKL – BKL00059820
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus maritimus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1893 BKL – BKL00059819
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus maritimus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1898 BKL – BKL00059824
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus maritimus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1895 BKL – BKL00059826
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus maritimus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1887 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus maritimus
Werier (2017) voucher!; N.L. Britton s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.