Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Juncus pylaei

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Juncus pylaei Laharpe
Common Name:Pylaie’s rush
Habitat:Edges of ponds and streams, wet fields, marshes, openings in swamps, ditches, and swales. Occurs in a wide variety of open wet to seasonally wet habitats. Habitat differences between var. pylaei and var. solutus are not clear.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5? (Global Rank), CoC: 3
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus pylaei Laharpe - Pylaie’s rush

Citation

Citation Juncus pylaei Laharpe
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Kings1888 BKL – BKL00036556
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus effusus var. pylaei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL – BKL00036552
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus effusus var. pylaei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Onondaga1971 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus pylaei
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.V. Mellinger 15 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Seneca1994 RCFS – accession # 10059
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus effusus var. pylaei
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
St. Lawrence2014 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus pylaei
  1/9/2015 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. pylaei
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Juncus effusus var. costulatus Juncus effusus L. var. costulatus Fernald   
Juncus effusus var. decipiens Juncus effusus L. var. decipiens Buchenau misapplied   
Juncus effusus var. pylaei Juncus effusus L. var. pylaei (Laharpe) Fernald & Wiegand