Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Juncus alpinoarticulatus ssp. americanus

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Juncus alpinoarticulatus Chaix ssp. americanus (Farw.) Hämet-Ahti
Common Name:alpine rush
Habitat:Seepy calcareous shores including ice scoured river shores, edges of shrub swamps, and wet ditches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus alpinoarticulatus Chaix ssp. americanus (Farw.) Hämet-Ahti - alpine rush

Citation

Citation Juncus alpinoarticulatus Chaix ssp. americanus (Farw.) Hämet-Ahti
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus alpinoarticulatus
   
Cayuga1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus alpinoarticulatus ssp. americanus
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & K.M. Wiegand 9593 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus alpinoarticulatus
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus alpinoarticulatus
   
Clinton1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus alpinoarticulatus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus alpinoarticulatus
   
Genesee1917 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus alpinoarticulatus
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus alpinoarticulatus
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus alpinoarticulatus
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus alpinoarticulatus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus alpinoarticulatus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus alpinoarticulatus
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus alpinoarticulatus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus alpinoarticulatus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus alpinoarticulatus
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus alpinoarticulatus
   
Oswego1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus alpinoarticulatus
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10498
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus alpinoarticulatus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1996 RCFS – accession # 10784
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus alpinoarticulatus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus alpinoarticulatus
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus alpinoarticulatus
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus alpinoarticulatus
   
Seneca1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus alpinoarticulatus
   
Seneca1994 RCFS – accession # 10054
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus alpinoarticulatus ssp. nodulosus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus alpinoarticulatus
   
St. Lawrence1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus alpinoarticulatus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus alpinoarticulatus
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus alpinoarticulatus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Juncus alpinoarticulatus ssp. fuscescens Juncus alpinoarticulatus Chaix ssp. fuscescens (Fernald) Hämet-Ahti   
Juncus alpinoarticulatus ssp. nodulosus Juncus alpinoarticulatus Chaix ssp. nodulosus (Wahlenb.) Hämet-Ahti misapplied   
Juncus alpinoarticulatus ssp. rariflorus Juncus alpinoarticulatus Chaix ssp. rariflorus (Hartm.) Holub misapplied   
Juncus alpinus Juncus alpinus Vill. misapplied   
Juncus alpinus ssp. nodulosus Juncus alpinus Vill. ssp. nodulosus (Wahlenb.) Lindm. misapplied   
Juncus alpinus var. fuscescens Juncus alpinus Vill. var. fuscescens Fernald   
Juncus alpinus var. insignis Juncus alpinus Vill. var. insignis Fr. ex Buchenau   
Juncus alpinus var. rariflorus Juncus alpinus Vill. var. rariflorus Hartm. misapplied