Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Luzula multiflora ssp. multiflora

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Luzula multiflora (Ehrh.) Lej. ssp. multiflora
Common Name:common wood rush
Habitat:Mesic forests, pastures, hayfields, and successional fields.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Luzula
Species Luzula multiflora (Ehrh.) Lej. ssp. multiflora - common wood rush

Citation

Citation Luzula multiflora (Ehrh.) Lej. ssp. multiflora
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Cayuga1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora ssp. multiflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & K.M. Wiegand 11766 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 214
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula campestris
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 214
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula campestris
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
  8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
  8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10502
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora ssp. multiflora
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12063
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2003 RCFS – accession # 13040
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Luzula multiflora ssp. multiflora
Town of Burlington  
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula multiflora
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Juncoides intermedia Juncoides intermedia (Thuill.) Rydb.   
Luzula campestris var. multiflora Luzula campestris (L.) DC. var. multiflora (Ehrh.) Celak.