Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Luzula bulbosa

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Luzula bulbosa (Alph. Wood) Smyth & L.C.R. Smyth
Common Name:bulbous wood rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Luzula
Species Luzula bulbosa (Alph. Wood) Smyth & L.C.R. Smyth - bulbous wood rush

Citation

Citation Luzula bulbosa (Alph. Wood) Smyth & L.C.R. Smyth
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1988 OBPF – Log_num: GHP200
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula campestris var. bulbosa
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: GHP303
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula campestris var. bulbosa
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Luzula bulbosa
   
Suffolk1981 OBPF – Log_num: GHP222
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula campestris var. bulbosa
   
Suffolk1926 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula bulbosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula bulbosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Gershoy s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Luzula campestris var. bulbosa Luzula campestris (L.) DC. var. bulbosa Alph. Wood   
Luzula multiflora var. bulbosa Luzula multiflora (Ehrh.) Lej. var. bulbosa (Alph. Wood) F.J. Herm.