Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Juncus effusus ssp. solutus

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Juncus effusus L. ssp. solutus (Fernald & Wiegand) Hämet-Ahti
Common Name:common soft rush
Habitat:Edges of ponds and streams, wet fields, marshes, openings in swamps, ditches, and swales. Occurs in a wide variety of open wet to seasonally wet habitats. Habitat differences between var. pylaei and var. solutus are not clear.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus effusus L. ssp. solutus (Fernald & Wiegand) Hämet-Ahti - common soft rush

Citation

Citation Juncus effusus L. ssp. solutus (Fernald & Wiegand) Hämet-Ahti
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Cayuga1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus effusus ssp. solutus
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 6146 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Fulton2007 FMCC – 252
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus effusus
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 NYS – 252
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus effusus
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Kings1888 BKL – BKL00036554
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus effusus var. solutus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Nassau1980 OBPF – Log_num: 789
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12459
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus effusus var. solutus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1999 RCFS – accession # 12930
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus effusus var. solutus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1971 RCFS – accession # 10384
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus effusus
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10500
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus effusus
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
St. Lawrence1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Suffolk1960 BKL – BKL00080546
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus effusus var. solutus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: GHP255
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: GHP242
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Suffolk2000 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus effusus ssp. solutus
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.D. Glenn 4350 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1974 OBPF – Log_num: GHP16
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus effusus var. solutus
   
Wayne1990 RCFS – accession # 10060
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus effusus var. solutus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Juncus effusus var. solutus Juncus effusus L. var. solutus Fernald & Wiegand