Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Juncus stygius var. americanus

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Juncus stygius L. var. americanus Buchenau
Common Name:moor rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, SH (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus stygius L. var. americanus Buchenau - moor rush

Citation

Citation Juncus stygius L. var. americanus Buchenau
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus stygius ssp. americanus
   
Essex1873 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus stygius var. americanus
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.H. Peck s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus stygius ssp. americanus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Juncus stygius ssp. americanus Juncus stygius L. ssp. americanus (Buchenau) Hultén