Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Asclepias verticillata

Family:Apocynaceae
Species:Asclepias verticillata L.
Common Name:whorled milkweed
Habitat:Thin rocky forests, rocky summits, and woodlands of a southern affinity.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyApocynaceae
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias verticillata L. - whorled milkweed

Citation

Citation Asclepias verticillata L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias verticillata
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias verticillata
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias verticillata
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias verticillata
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias verticillata
   
Nassau1898 BKL – BKL00035968
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1895 BKL – BKL00035987
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1891 BKL – BKL00035974
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00035972
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1901 BKL – BKL00035976
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1895 BKL – BKL00035977
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00035988
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1908 BKL – BKL00035991
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara1990 BUF – Herbarium # 69262
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias verticillata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1987 BUF – Herbarium # 57727
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias verticillata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1896 BUF – Herbarium # 53052
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias verticillata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias verticillata
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias verticillata
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias verticillata
   
Orange1889 BKL – BKL00035992
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1912 BKL – BKL00035973
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias verticillata
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias verticillata
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias verticillata
   
Rockland1904 BKL – BKL00035990
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1887 BKL – BKL00099287
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1885 BKL – BKL00036488
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1885 BKL – BKL00036489
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00078445
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00035970
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00035967
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1874 BKL – BKL00083244
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias verticillata
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias verticillata
   
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00035969
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias verticillata
   
Ulster1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias verticillata
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 24886 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester1923 BKL – BKL00035989
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.