Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Luzula parviflora ssp. melanocarpa

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Luzula parviflora (Ehrh.) Desv. ssp. melanocarpa (Michx.) Hämet-Ahti
Common Name:small-flowered wood rush
Habitat:Banks of streams and cool wet-mesic hardwood-coniferous or coniferous forests. Mostly restricted to cool northern forests in the more northern and/or cooler parts of New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Records that came in as L. parviflora are placed here since L. parviflora ssp. parviflora does not occur in New York.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Luzula
Species Luzula parviflora (Ehrh.) Desv. ssp. melanocarpa (Michx.) Hämet-Ahti - small-flowered wood rush

Citation

Citation Luzula parviflora (Ehrh.) Desv. ssp. melanocarpa (Michx.) Hämet-Ahti
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Luzula parviflora
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Luzula parviflora
   
Essex1927 BKL – BKL00061564
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula parviflora ssp. melanocarpa
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B. Maguire 1040a 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Luzula parviflora
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Luzula parviflora
   
Ulster1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Luzula parviflora
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Luzula parviflora
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Luzula parviflora
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Juncoides parviflora Juncoides parviflora (Ehrh.) Coville misapplied   
Luzula parviflora var. melanocarpa Luzula parviflora (Ehrh.) Desv. var. melanocarpa (Michx.) A. Gray