Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Juncus biflorus

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Juncus biflorus Elliott
Common Name:large grass-leaved rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus biflorus Elliott - large grass-leaved rush

Citation

Citation Juncus biflorus Elliott
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1908 BKL – BKL00087014
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus marginatus var. biflorus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00087020
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus marginatus var. biflorus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1952 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus biflorus
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 30916 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1987 OBPF – Log_num: 11610
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus biflorus
   
Suffolk1990 OBPF – Log_num: 11611
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus biflorus
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: RZ9086
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus biflorus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Juncus aristulatus Juncus aristulatus Michx. misapplied   
Juncus marginatus var. biflorus Juncus marginatus Rostk. var. biflorus (Elliot) Chapm.   
Juncus marginatus var. odoratus Juncus marginatus Rostk. var. odoratus Torr.