Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Luzula echinata

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Luzula echinata (Small) F.J. Herm.
Common Name:spreading wood rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Luzula
Species Luzula echinata (Small) F.J. Herm. - spreading wood rush

Citation

Citation Luzula echinata (Small) F.J. Herm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Luzula echinata
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Luzula echinata
   
Queens1877 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula echinata
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Luzula echinata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Luzula echinata
   
Suffolk1987 BKL – BKL00084306
Herbarium Name Used: Luzula echinata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Juncoides intermedia var. echinata Juncoides intermedia (Thuill.) Rydb. var. echinata (Small) House   
Luzula campestris var. echinata Luzula campestris (L.) DC. var. echinata (Small) Fernald and Wiegand