Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carya laciniosa × C. ovata = C. ×dunbarii

Family:Juglandaceae
Species:Carya laciniosa × C. ovata = C. ×dunbarii Sarg.
Common Name:Dunbar’s hickory
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyJuglandaceae
Genus Carya
Species Carya laciniosa × C. ovata = C. ×dunbarii Sarg. - Dunbar’s hickory

Citation

Citation Carya laciniosa × C. ovata = C. ×dunbarii Sarg.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Livingston1911 A – 283634
Herbarium Name Used: Carya x dunbarii
  11/15/2009 - David Werier
Monroe1911 A
Herbarium Name Used: Carya laciniosa × C. ovata = C. ×dunbarii
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Monroe Co.], Golah, J. Dunbar 68, holotype of Carya ×dunbarii 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe1911& 1918 NCU – Accession #: 83374
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya x dunbarii
this specimen should be examined to determine if it is part of the type material.  
Monroe1918 NCU – Accession #: 83375
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya x dunbarii
   
Monroe1911 A – 283624
Herbarium Name Used: Carya x dunbarii
holotype 11/15/2009 - David Werier
Monroe1911 A – 283629
Herbarium Name Used: Carya x dunbarii
holotype 11/15/2009 - David Werier
Monroe1911 A – 283628
Herbarium Name Used: Carya x dunbarii
holotype 11/15/2009 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hicoria ×dunbarii Hicoria ×dunbarii (Sarg.) House