Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carya laciniosa

Family:Juglandaceae
Species:Carya laciniosa (F. Michx.) G. Don
Common Name:kingnut hickory, big shellbark hickory
Habitat:Apparently occasionally cultivated but also native. Floodplain forests of large streams, rivers, and valley bottoms in deep rich alluvial soils. Fairly restricted to this habitat type.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FAC (NWI), FACW (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyJuglandaceae
Genus Carya
Species Carya laciniosa (F. Michx.) G. Don - kingnut hickory, big shellbark hickory

Citation

Citation Carya laciniosa (F. Michx.) G. Don
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus1991 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Cattaraugus1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Cayuga1881 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Cayuga1952 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Cayuga1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Cayuga1881 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Cayuga1932 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Cayuga1891 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Cayuga1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Cayuga1893 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Cayuga1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Cayuga1885 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Cayuga1885 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Cayuga1885 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Erie1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Erie1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Livingston1930 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Livingston2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carya laciniosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2514 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Livingston1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Livingston1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Livingston1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Livingston1930 NCU – Accession #: 29897
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Monroe1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Monroe1926 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Monroe1899 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Monroe1932 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Niagara1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Oneida  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Seneca1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Tompkins1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Tompkins1921 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Wayne1910 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Wayne1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   
Westchester1937 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Carya laciniosa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hicoria laciniosa Hicoria laciniosa (F. Michx.) Sarg.