Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vincetoxicum hirundinaria

Family:Apocynaceae
Species:Vincetoxicum hirundinaria Medik.
Common Name:white swallowwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyApocynaceae
Genus Vincetoxicum
Species Vincetoxicum hirundinaria Medik. - white swallowwort

Citation

Citation Vincetoxicum hirundinaria Medik.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynanchum vincetoxicum
   
Cayuga1971 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynanchum vincetoxicum
   
Cayuga2005 STERL
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynanchum vincetoxicum
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynanchum vincetoxicum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynanchum vincetoxicum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynanchum vincetoxicum
   
Monroe1916 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynanchum vincetoxicum
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynanchum vincetoxicum
   
Monroe1916 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cynanchum vincetoxicum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D.M. White s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynanchum vincetoxicum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cynanchum vincetoxicum Cynanchum vincetoxicum (L.) Pers.