Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sisyrinchium fuscatum

Family:Iridaceae
Species:Sisyrinchium fuscatum E.P. Bicknell
Common Name:coastal plain blue-eyed grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), G5? (Global Rank), CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyIridaceae
Genus Sisyrinchium
Species Sisyrinchium fuscatum E.P. Bicknell - coastal plain blue-eyed grass

Citation

Citation Sisyrinchium fuscatum E.P. Bicknell
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium arenicola
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium fuscatum
   
Nassau1951 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium fuscatum
   
Nassau1919 BKL – BKL00059262
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium fuscatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00059312
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium fuscatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1919 BKL – BKL00059319
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium fuscatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1919 BKL – BKL00059322
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium fuscatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1919 BKL – BKL00059265
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium fuscatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1903 BKL – BKL00059257
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium fuscatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00059314
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium fuscatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00059317
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium fuscatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1919 BKL – BKL00059320
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium fuscatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00059330
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium fuscatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00059313
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium fuscatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00059316
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium fuscatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00059256
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium fuscatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1919 BKL – BKL00059263
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium fuscatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1919 BKL – BKL00059321
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium fuscatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1915 BKL – BKL00059255
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium fuscatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1915 BKL – BKL00059258
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium fuscatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium fuscatum
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium fuscatum
   
Richmond1887 NYBarcode ID: 260310
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium arenicola
   
Richmond1890 NYBarcode ID: 260314
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium arenicola
   
Richmond1957 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium fuscatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D.B. Ward 998 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium arenicola
   
Suffolk1957 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium arenicola
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium fuscatum
   
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00059259
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium fuscatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00059315
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium fuscatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00059311
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium fuscatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1961 BKL – BKL00080651
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium fuscatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00059260
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium fuscatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1957 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium fuscatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D.B. Ward 932 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00059318
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium fuscatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1962 BKL – BKL00080689
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium fuscatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00059261
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium fuscatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1922 BKL – BKL00059264
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium fuscatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00059254
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium fuscatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Sisyrinchium arenicola Sisyrinchium arenicola E.P. Bicknell