Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Asclepias amplexicaulis

Family:Apocynaceae
Species:Asclepias amplexicaulis Sm.
Common Name:blunt-leaved milkweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyApocynaceae
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias amplexicaulis Sm. - blunt-leaved milkweed

Citation

Citation Asclepias amplexicaulis Sm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias amplexicaulis
   
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias amplexicaulis
   
Bronx1889 BKL – BKL00035322
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias amplexicaulis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias amplexicaulis
   
Clinton1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias amplexicaulis
   
Clinton1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias amplexicaulis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias amplexicaulis
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias amplexicaulis
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias amplexicaulis
   
Nassau1940 OBPF – Log_num: 11214
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias amplexicaulis
   
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00035323
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias amplexicaulis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1892 BKL – BKL00035348
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias amplexicaulis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias amplexicaulis
   
Queens1901 BKL – BKL00035320
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias amplexicaulis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL – BKL00035333
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias amplexicaulis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00035317
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias amplexicaulis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1897 BKL – BKL00035316
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias amplexicaulis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00035336
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias amplexicaulis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00035327
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias amplexicaulis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1911 BKL – BKL00035345
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias amplexicaulis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1897 BKL – BKL00035346
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias amplexicaulis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1900 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias amplexicaulis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias amplexicaulis
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias amplexicaulis
   
Schenectady1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias amplexicaulis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 5288 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00035318
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias amplexicaulis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00035344
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias amplexicaulis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1874 BKL – BKL00035356
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias amplexicaulis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias amplexicaulis
   
Suffolk1979 OBPF – Log_num: 11906
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias amplexicaulis
   
Suffolk1917 BKL – BKL00035354
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias amplexicaulis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2009 BKL – BKL00093998
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias amplexicaulis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1899 BUF – Herbarium # 24529
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias amplexicaulis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Suffolk1890 BKL – BKL00035321
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias amplexicaulis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1930 BKL – BKL00035324
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias amplexicaulis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1905 BKL – BKL00035342
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias amplexicaulis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00035331
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias amplexicaulis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00035338
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias amplexicaulis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00035325
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias amplexicaulis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00035351
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias amplexicaulis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00035319
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias amplexicaulis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias amplexicaulis
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias amplexicaulis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.