Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Iris cristata

Family:Iridaceae
Species:Iris cristata Sol. ex Aiton
Common Name:crested iris
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyIridaceae
Genus Iris
Species Iris cristata Sol. ex Aiton - crested iris

Citation

Citation Iris cristata Sol. ex Aiton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
St. Lawrence1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris cristata
   
-1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Iris cristata
Werier (2017) voucher!; [cultivated in Rensselaer Co. from plants first collected from rich woods in St. Lawrence Co. in 1984 by A.M. Johnson], C.J. Sheviak 2893 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lophiris cristata Lophiris cristata (Aiton) M.B. Crespo, Mart.-Azorín & Mavrodiev