Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Iris virginica

Family:Iridaceae
Species:Iris virginica L.
Common Name:southern blue flag
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyIridaceae
Genus Iris
Species Iris virginica L. - southern blue flag

Citation

Citation Iris virginica L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie2010 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Iris virginica
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3780 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie2010 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Iris virginica
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3779 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris virginica var. shrevei
   
Queens1996 BKL – BKL00084569
Herbarium Name Used: Iris virginica var. schrevei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris virginica var. shrevei
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris virginica var. shrevei
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Iris shrevei Iris shrevei Small   
Iris virginica var. shrevei Iris virginica L. var. shrevei (Small) E.S. Anderson   
Limniris virginica Limniris virginica (L.) Rodion.