Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Iris germanica

Family:Iridaceae
Species:Iris germanica L.
Common Name:German iris
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyIridaceae
Genus Iris
Species Iris germanica L. - German iris

Citation

Citation Iris germanica L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1969 OBPF – Log_num: 10070
Herbarium Name Used: Iris germanica
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Iris germanica x spp. (hybrid complex)
   
Rockland1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Iris germanica
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Mitchell et al. 8208 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Iris germanica x spp. (hybrid complex)
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.