Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Iris sibirica

Family:Iridaceae
Species:Iris sibirica L.
Common Name:Siberian iris
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyIridaceae
Genus Iris
Species Iris sibirica L. - Siberian iris

Citation

Citation Iris sibirica L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris sibirica
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris sibirica
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris sibirica
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris sibirica
   
Orange1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Iris sibirica
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.S. Mitchell et al. 7738 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris sibirica
   
Sullivan1981 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Iris sibirica
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.L. Brooks & P. Caswell 6420 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Limniris sibirica Limniris sibirica (L.) Fuss